Question - corner warping in large HDPE parts

0
K
1

Looking for advice on reducing warping in injection molded HDPE parts, especially for components measuring 800×600 mm, where we see significant warping at the corners. Despite adjusting mold temperatures between 220-240°C  and experimenting with cooling rates, the improvements have been minimal. Maybe anyone has ideas how to optimized holding pressures or specific cooling times? Also, are there particular mold design modifications or additives known to help maintain dimensional stability during cooling cycles lasting 30-45 sec? Thanks in advance!

Gelöst vonDavid M.

Hi, to give the most effective advice, of course, it’s better to analyze your particular part’s design and conditions applied. However, general advice would be optimizing mold design to ensure uniform mold temperature and strategic placement of gates and ejection pins. Adjust processing parameters like injection pressure, packing pressure, and cooling times to ensure even filling and cooling. Ideally better to enhance the cooling system by placing cooling channels to promote even cooling, particularly near the edges and thicker sections. Consider introducing additives such as fillers to enhance dimensional stability.

Utilize simulation tools like Moldflow to predict and address warping issues. Consider using sequential valve gating for precise control over the plastic flow, reducing internal stresses. Also ensure the ejector system is balanced to prevent deformation during part ejection, which might involve repositioning or adding more ejector pins.

    • K

      Looking for advice on reducing warping in injection molded HDPE parts, especially for components measuring 800×600 mm, where we see significant warping at the corners. Despite adjusting mold temperatures between 220-240°C  and experimenting with cooling rates, the improvements have been minimal. Maybe anyone has ideas how to optimized holding pressures or specific cooling times? Also, are there particular mold design modifications or additives known to help maintain dimensional stability during cooling cycles lasting 30-45 sec? Thanks in advance!

      0
    • D

      Hi, to give the most effective advice, of course, it’s better to analyze your particular part’s design and conditions applied. However, general advice would be optimizing mold design to ensure uniform mold temperature and strategic placement of gates and ejection pins. Adjust processing parameters like injection pressure, packing pressure, and cooling times to ensure even filling and cooling. Ideally better to enhance the cooling system by placing cooling channels to promote even cooling, particularly near the edges and thicker sections. Consider introducing additives such as fillers to enhance dimensional stability.

      Utilize simulation tools like Moldflow to predict and address warping issues. Consider using sequential valve gating for precise control over the plastic flow, reducing internal stresses. Also ensure the ejector system is balanced to prevent deformation during part ejection, which might involve repositioning or adding more ejector pins.

      0
      Antworten
Question – corner warping in large HDPE parts
Deine Information:




Empfohlene Themen

Thema
Antworten
Ansichten
Aktivitäten
Ergonomischer Handwerkzeuggriff: Überformen oder was anderes?
Hallo zusammen, ich bin in den frühen Phasen der Entwicklung eines neuen Handwerkzeugs (Drahtschneider). Das Werkzeug benötigt einen ergonomischen Griff, der auch bei längerem Gebrauch einen guten Halt und Komfort bietet. Ich überlege verschiedene... Mehr erfahren
M
2
128
Jun 11
Auswirkung der FDM-Schichtdicke auf die Festigkeit
Hallo! Ich konstruiere gerade eine hochbelastbare Komponente für Industrieanlagen und verwende dafür ein hochfestes Polymer wie Ultem 1010 oder PC (FDM-Druck). Das Bauteil muss erheblichen Stress und Aufprall aushalten. Ich schwanke zwischen einer Schichtdicke... Mehr erfahren
P
2
292
Mai 24
K7 hole tolerance on a 3D print?
Hi everyone, I have a new part I am looking to prototype. I am thinking of 3D printing out of Nylon 12. But there are features that require K7 hole tolerance. Do you think... Mehr erfahren
J
1
256
Jun 04
Selecting 3D print technology and material for tablet mount
Hi everyone, I would appreciate additional information regarding the optimal choice for my project. I’m going to print a tablet mount that must be robust and durable to hold my device. What might be... Mehr erfahren
p
1
517
Mai 17
Biomedical device fabrication
Hello everyone! I am Federico,I am looking for useful information regarding the fabrication technique and consequently the most suitable materials for manufacturing a device for use in biomedical research. Specifically, the device is about... Mehr erfahren
T
2
532
Mai 08