Biomedical device fabrication

0
2

Hello everyone! I am Federico,
I am looking for useful information regarding the fabrication technique and consequently the most suitable materials for manufacturing a device for use in biomedical research. Specifically, the device is about 15x3x3 cm in size and has many empty spaces and channels inside. I am interested in identifying the fabrication method that will allow me to ensure a good accuracy of the geometry, possibly without spending too much money (no exaggeratedly high accuracy required, no too small components). In your opinion, could HP Multi Jet Fusion be a good solution? And possibly, can PP be a good material? I know it is often used for biomedical applications due to its hydrophobic and chemical inert capabilities; however, the part will need to be in a 37°C and high humidity environment for a long time.
Thank you very much to anyone who can help me!
Federico

Resuelto porNikolaus Mroncz

Hi Frederico,

nice to meet you and thank you for your question.

For a humid environment it would help to have a closed surface. In MJF we have a postprocessing, called vapour smoothing which seals the surface completely.

It is not so successful with PP. But PA12 in MJF could be a good solution here.

If necessary we could you also a printing in ISO 13485. This would be in SLS and PA12.

Hope this answers your questions.

best regards

    • Hello everyone! I am Federico,
      I am looking for useful information regarding the fabrication technique and consequently the most suitable materials for manufacturing a device for use in biomedical research. Specifically, the device is about 15x3x3 cm in size and has many empty spaces and channels inside. I am interested in identifying the fabrication method that will allow me to ensure a good accuracy of the geometry, possibly without spending too much money (no exaggeratedly high accuracy required, no too small components). In your opinion, could HP Multi Jet Fusion be a good solution? And possibly, can PP be a good material? I know it is often used for biomedical applications due to its hydrophobic and chemical inert capabilities; however, the part will need to be in a 37°C and high humidity environment for a long time.
      Thank you very much to anyone who can help me!
      Federico

      0
    • Xometry Engineer

      Hi Frederico,

      nice to meet you and thank you for your question.

      For a humid environment it would help to have a closed surface. In MJF we have a postprocessing, called vapour smoothing which seals the surface completely.

      It is not so successful with PP. But PA12 in MJF could be a good solution here.

      If necessary we could you also a printing in ISO 13485. This would be in SLS and PA12.

      Hope this answers your questions.

      best regards

      0
      Responder
    • T

      Hello, Federico,

      How fine are the features/channels that you are referring to? Maybe you could also share a screenshot with some of the features – just to take a look and assess whether MJF/SLS can be a good solution here? 

      0
      Responder
Biomedical device fabrication
Tu información:




Temas sugeridos

Tema
Respuestas
Visitas
Actividad
K7 hole tolerance on a 3D print?
Hi everyone, I have a new part I am looking to prototype. I am thinking of 3D printing out of Nylon 12. But there are features that require K7 hole tolerance. Do you think... Seguir leyendo
J
1
255
Jun 04
Selecting 3D print technology and material for tablet mount
Hi everyone, I would appreciate additional information regarding the optimal choice for my project. I’m going to print a tablet mount that must be robust and durable to hold my device. What might be... Seguir leyendo
p
1
515
May 17
Laser cutting of metal plates – questions
Hello,I am to order some laser cut sheet metal of steel, and got some technical questions, maybe someone can help: – TolerancesFrom what I have heard, the diameter of the laser beam is typically 0.2-o.3mm... Seguir leyendo
o
D
2
537
May 03
Question – corner warping in large HDPE parts
Looking for advice on reducing warping in injection molded HDPE parts, especially for components measuring 800x600 mm, where we see significant warping at the corners. Despite adjusting mold temperatures between 220-240°C  and experimenting with... Seguir leyendo
K
D
1
589
Abr 26
Any experiences with plastic CNC machining (POM)?
Hello!I'm planning to use CNC machining for plastic parts (Delrin/POM) for the first time and have typically worked with metals before. I'm considering the 'as machined' finish with a standard 3.2 µm surface roughness.For... Seguir leyendo
M
A
P
4
916
Abr 18