Tapping threads - DMLS parts

1
J
2

Hey everyone,

I’m working on a DMLS project and need to tap M10 threads into the part. Can anyone recommend the best/most cost-efficient design strategies for this? Here are my considerations:

  • Creating an 8.5 mm diameter vertical hole and relying on the precision of DMLS.
  • Creating a smaller hole (e.g., 6 mm), letting it be printed, and then drilling it out to 8.5 mm for more precision.
  • Not designing a hole at all and having it CNC drilled to 8.5 mm after the part is ready.

Any experiences or advice would be greatly appreciated!

Resuelto porGreg Paulsen

Great question. DMLS is precise enough that if you build the hole to the standard drill size, it can be directly tapped during post-processing. In this case, M10 threads would require an 8.5 mm hole. If this is a blind hole, please make sure that you have extra room for the tap to engage into the threads since the taps have a taper at the tip. I like to add 3-4 pitches of additional clearance at the bottom of my blind hole if possible to make sure threads are cut cleanly to my desired thread depth.

    • J

      Hey everyone,

      I’m working on a DMLS project and need to tap M10 threads into the part. Can anyone recommend the best/most cost-efficient design strategies for this? Here are my considerations:

      • Creating an 8.5 mm diameter vertical hole and relying on the precision of DMLS.
      • Creating a smaller hole (e.g., 6 mm), letting it be printed, and then drilling it out to 8.5 mm for more precision.
      • Not designing a hole at all and having it CNC drilled to 8.5 mm after the part is ready.

      Any experiences or advice would be greatly appreciated!

      1
    • Great question. DMLS is precise enough that if you build the hole to the standard drill size, it can be directly tapped during post-processing. In this case, M10 threads would require an 8.5 mm hole. If this is a blind hole, please make sure that you have extra room for the tap to engage into the threads since the taps have a taper at the tip. I like to add 3-4 pitches of additional clearance at the bottom of my blind hole if possible to make sure threads are cut cleanly to my desired thread depth.

      3
      Responder
      3
      • J
        Greg Paulsen

        Many thanks!

        0
        Responder
Tapping threads – DMLS parts
Tu información:




Temas sugeridos

Tema
Respuestas
Visitas
Actividad
Technical drawing for hardened and ground parts
Hi, I am working on a technical drawing for a part that needs to be heat-treated and then ground to achieve precise tolerances. Should I include specific notes on the drawing to detail the... Seguir leyendo
N
2
164
Jul 18
How do you balance aesthetics with manufacturability in product design?
Hi!Currently, I’m working on a new consumer electronics product, specifically a sleek, modern-looking smart home assistant. This device integrates voice control, home automation, and entertainment features. However, it's tough trying to find the right... Seguir leyendo
J
M
4
310
Jul 09
How to design a 3D-printed snap closure that works perfectly?
Hey guys! I’m hoping I can get some technical advice in designing an enclosure for a scientific instrument — it's a portable and remote logging device. The device I'm enclosing is about 100 mm... Seguir leyendo
A
D
S
8
504
Jul 03
Snap-fit features in injection moulding
Hi, I'm currently working on a project involving the design of consumer electronics enclosures, and I'm looking to incorporate snap-fit features into the injection-moulded parts. What are the best practices for designing snap-fit features... Seguir leyendo
M
1
675
Jun 13
Deep pocket/cavity – CNC machining
Hi everyone,I understand that there are limitations on the depth of cavities, and it’s generally recommended not to exceed a depth-to-width ratio of 4:1. However, I have a design that requires a pocket/cavity with... Seguir leyendo
N
3
1.0k
Jun 05