Question - corner warping in large HDPE parts

0
K
1

Looking for advice on reducing warping in injection molded HDPE parts, especially for components measuring 800×600 mm, where we see significant warping at the corners. Despite adjusting mold temperatures between 220-240°C  and experimenting with cooling rates, the improvements have been minimal. Maybe anyone has ideas how to optimized holding pressures or specific cooling times? Also, are there particular mold design modifications or additives known to help maintain dimensional stability during cooling cycles lasting 30-45 sec? Thanks in advance!

Risolto daDavid M.

Hi, to give the most effective advice, of course, it’s better to analyze your particular part’s design and conditions applied. However, general advice would be optimizing mold design to ensure uniform mold temperature and strategic placement of gates and ejection pins. Adjust processing parameters like injection pressure, packing pressure, and cooling times to ensure even filling and cooling. Ideally better to enhance the cooling system by placing cooling channels to promote even cooling, particularly near the edges and thicker sections. Consider introducing additives such as fillers to enhance dimensional stability.

Utilize simulation tools like Moldflow to predict and address warping issues. Consider using sequential valve gating for precise control over the plastic flow, reducing internal stresses. Also ensure the ejector system is balanced to prevent deformation during part ejection, which might involve repositioning or adding more ejector pins.

    • K

      Looking for advice on reducing warping in injection molded HDPE parts, especially for components measuring 800×600 mm, where we see significant warping at the corners. Despite adjusting mold temperatures between 220-240°C  and experimenting with cooling rates, the improvements have been minimal. Maybe anyone has ideas how to optimized holding pressures or specific cooling times? Also, are there particular mold design modifications or additives known to help maintain dimensional stability during cooling cycles lasting 30-45 sec? Thanks in advance!

      0
    • D

      Hi, to give the most effective advice, of course, it’s better to analyze your particular part’s design and conditions applied. However, general advice would be optimizing mold design to ensure uniform mold temperature and strategic placement of gates and ejection pins. Adjust processing parameters like injection pressure, packing pressure, and cooling times to ensure even filling and cooling. Ideally better to enhance the cooling system by placing cooling channels to promote even cooling, particularly near the edges and thicker sections. Consider introducing additives such as fillers to enhance dimensional stability.

      Utilize simulation tools like Moldflow to predict and address warping issues. Consider using sequential valve gating for precise control over the plastic flow, reducing internal stresses. Also ensure the ejector system is balanced to prevent deformation during part ejection, which might involve repositioning or adding more ejector pins.

      0
      Rispondi
Question – corner warping in large HDPE parts
Le tue informazioni:




Argomenti suggeriti

Argomento
Risposte
Visualizzazioni
Attività
Colorare l’interno delle incisioni con Delrin
Salve a tutti, sto lavorando a un progetto di piastra di base in Delrin con incisioni di lettere sulla parte superiore. Il materiale è bianco. C'è un procedimento che voi fate per colorare di... Scopri di più
A
G
3
440
Apr 05
K7 hole tolerance on a 3D print?
Hi everyone, I have a new part I am looking to prototype. I am thinking of 3D printing out of Nylon 12. But there are features that require K7 hole tolerance. Do you think... Scopri di più
J
1
256
Giu 04
Selecting 3D print technology and material for tablet mount
Hi everyone, I would appreciate additional information regarding the optimal choice for my project. I’m going to print a tablet mount that must be robust and durable to hold my device. What might be... Scopri di più
p
1
517
Mag 17
Biomedical device fabrication
Hello everyone! I am Federico,I am looking for useful information regarding the fabrication technique and consequently the most suitable materials for manufacturing a device for use in biomedical research. Specifically, the device is about... Scopri di più
T
2
532
Mag 08
Laser cutting of metal plates – questions
Hello,I am to order some laser cut sheet metal of steel, and got some technical questions, maybe someone can help: – TolerancesFrom what I have heard, the diameter of the laser beam is typically 0.2-o.3mm... Scopri di più
o
D
2
537
Mag 03