Laser cutting of metal plates – questions

0
o
2

Hello,

I am to order some laser cut sheet metal of steel, and got some technical questions, maybe someone can help:

 

– Tolerances

From what I have heard, the diameter of the laser beam is typically 0.2-o.3mm (?). Is the laser beams usually set to follow the center of the cut lines (making parts a bit under size), or does the cutting process try to adjust for the diameter of the laser beam, placeing the beam on the side of the cut lines?

 

– Marking of laser cut parts 

What is common practice regarding laser engraving of part numbers? Can one place the cutting lines on 1 lawyer of the dxf file, and numbers/letters to be engraved as part numbers and ore, on a seperate file? Will the manufacturing company easily see there is both lines to be cut and lines to beengraved in a file? Or it is better to specially inform about it when putting in an order for lazer cutting?

 

– Minimum diameter of holes vs plate thickness

What is common practice regarding minimum diameter in relation to plate thickness? As an example I like to have 1.5mm diameter circular hole cut in 1mm thick steel plate (material DC01) Will there be cut a quite accurate tolerance hole of 1.5mm diameter, or the manufacturer regarding such small holes prefer to burn a small dot at the center, and one can use a drill bit to drill the hole to accurate diameter?

Solved by Nikolaus Mroncz

Hello,

the diameter of the laser could be even smaller, but for tolerances a couple of parameters plays a role. Still this is s.th. we take into account and our general tolerances are +/- o.1-0.2mm

here you find more information:

https://xometry.eu/en/laser-cutting/

For numbering and engraving, we would need a drawing with all technical information and a dxf file separate to have this clear, as you said.

For the hole size, it is recommended that the diameter of the hole should be equal or more than the thickness of the sheet metal.

In your example it works, but in addition we can also offer a combination of manufacturing processes.

In all you don’t have to worry, just to provide your technical information, so we can check what is possible.

BR

    • o

      Hello,

      I am to order some laser cut sheet metal of steel, and got some technical questions, maybe someone can help:

       

      – Tolerances

      From what I have heard, the diameter of the laser beam is typically 0.2-o.3mm (?). Is the laser beams usually set to follow the center of the cut lines (making parts a bit under size), or does the cutting process try to adjust for the diameter of the laser beam, placeing the beam on the side of the cut lines?

       

      – Marking of laser cut parts 

      What is common practice regarding laser engraving of part numbers? Can one place the cutting lines on 1 lawyer of the dxf file, and numbers/letters to be engraved as part numbers and ore, on a seperate file? Will the manufacturing company easily see there is both lines to be cut and lines to beengraved in a file? Or it is better to specially inform about it when putting in an order for lazer cutting?

       

      – Minimum diameter of holes vs plate thickness

      What is common practice regarding minimum diameter in relation to plate thickness? As an example I like to have 1.5mm diameter circular hole cut in 1mm thick steel plate (material DC01) Will there be cut a quite accurate tolerance hole of 1.5mm diameter, or the manufacturer regarding such small holes prefer to burn a small dot at the center, and one can use a drill bit to drill the hole to accurate diameter?

      0
    • Xometry Engineer

      Hello,

      the diameter of the laser could be even smaller, but for tolerances a couple of parameters plays a role. Still this is s.th. we take into account and our general tolerances are +/- o.1-0.2mm

      here you find more information:

      https://xometry.eu/en/laser-cutting/

      For numbering and engraving, we would need a drawing with all technical information and a dxf file separate to have this clear, as you said.

      For the hole size, it is recommended that the diameter of the hole should be equal or more than the thickness of the sheet metal.

      In your example it works, but in addition we can also offer a combination of manufacturing processes.

      In all you don’t have to worry, just to provide your technical information, so we can check what is possible.

      BR

      0
      Reply
    • D

      Re. marking of laser cut parts – 

      In my experience, when working with laser cutting and engraving, it’s standard to use separate layers in your DXF file—one for cut lines and another for engravings like part numbers. It’s also helpful to include a technical drawing with your other files. Most manufacturing companies are familiar with this setup, but I always try to communicate the requirements when placing an order. I know that Xometry has a notes field when you quote your parts, you can add this info there.

      0
      Reply
Laser cutting of metal plates – questions
Your information:




Suggested Topics

Topic
Replies
Views
Activity
Formage de tôles ? new
Bonjour, quelqu’un peu me dire si le formage de tôles est un procédé fiable pour la production de pièces comme celle-ci ? Non pas pour l’intégralité de la pièce sur le modèle, mais unique... read more
d
0
1
Jun 20
K7 hole tolerance on a 3D print?
Hi everyone, I have a new part I am looking to prototype. I am thinking of 3D printing out of Nylon 12. But there are features that require K7 hole tolerance. Do you think... read more
J
1
313
Jun 04
Selecting 3D print technology and material for tablet mount
Hi everyone, I would appreciate additional information regarding the optimal choice for my project. I’m going to print a tablet mount that must be robust and durable to hold my device. What might be... read more
p
1
568
May 17
Biomedical device fabrication
Hello everyone! I am Federico,I am looking for useful information regarding the fabrication technique and consequently the most suitable materials for manufacturing a device for use in biomedical research. Specifically, the device is about... read more
T
2
571
May 08
Question – corner warping in large HDPE parts
Looking for advice on reducing warping in injection molded HDPE parts, especially for components measuring 800x600 mm, where we see significant warping at the corners. Despite adjusting mold temperatures between 220-240°C  and experimenting with... read more
K
D
1
615
Apr 26